Mill Brow Holiday Cottage, Skelwith Bridge

Privacy Policy

Mill Brow is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy for any personal/business data you provide for the purposes conducting business with Mill Brow. Mill Brow is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.
Mill Brow is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information in order to conduct business with you, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Data
When conducting business with us you provide information appropriate our needs to enable us to conduct business with us.

Why we need your data
We require certain information to enable us to pay you/send invoices to you/contact you.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and store both online and physically.

Data will never be shared with a third party

We process this data on the lawful basis of consent when you provide the information to us, therefore, we do not require further explicit consent. Mill Brow has social media page with Facebook and is featured on various websites. Businesses and individuals are free to join these pages/visit the websites. If you join the Social Media page or visit a website with Mill Brow featured, please note that providers of social media platform(s)/websites have their own privacy policies and that Mill Brow does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media page/website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

How long we hold your data
We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are an supplier/customer. Any data we hold on you will be securely destroyed as soon as is practicable, in line any overriding regulatory retention policies. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data
As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK's data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office about the processing of your personal data.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with Mill Brow, but if you choose not share your personal data with us we may not be able to conduct business with you.

Reviewed 24 May 2018